I made the changes to Admin, Allied, and Axis logins but the only one that displays a map and units is Admin login. Logging in as either AlliedHQ or AxisHQ says
"Headquarters
(Allied Forces)"
The map doesn't display and it creates an error. Admin login works fine and displays units correctly.
What did I miss? 4Shades you still have my info for the server if you need it. SEDB33A, MySQL, MP 4.755, DCS 3.3.0
Below is the error copied from Internet Explorer:
Allied and Axis login errors are the same as below:
Webpage error details
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0)
Timestamp: Sun, 28 Aug 2011 19:05:15 UTC
Message: Unterminated string constant
Line: 332
Char: 19
Code: 0
URI: http://www.airgroup51.net/SEOW/MP4publi ... yLarge.php
Message: 'SchedMission' is undefined
Line: 403
Char: 9
Code: 0
URI: http://www.airgroup51.net/SEOW/MP4publi ... yLarge.php
Message: 'NSchedMissions' is undefined
Line: 33
Char: 10
Code: 0
URI: http://www.airgroup51.net/SEOW/MP4publi ... MP-Body.js
Message: 'TURequest' is undefined
Line: 429
Char: 9
Code: 0
URI: http://www.airgroup51.net/SEOW/MP4publi ... yLarge.php
Thank you for your support and help as allways.
Help: New Midway Large login help, works in Admin only
Moderator: SEOW Developers
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Thu 19 Nov 2009 12:46 am
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 2211
- Joined: Mon 08 Jan 2007 11:10 pm
- Location: Perth, Western Australia
Hi Cobraj,
This was a subtle one. You set up your campaign accounts and passwords by editing the PilotData table directly. In doing so you noticed that the account Nationality fields are assigned as "Russia" and "Germany" by default. So, for a Pacific campaign you decided to rewrite these nationalities as "USA" and "Japan", respectively. This is the problem.
The terms "Russia" and "Germany" date from the early SEOW days when we only considered Ostfront scenarios. Currently these terms are tokens meaning Allied and Axis, respectively. There is no support for using other nations in the PilotData table.
To fix your error, simply edit PilotData and change "USA" to "Russia" and "Japan" to "Germany".
Recommendation: In future, always use the "Commanders" tool under "Manage Campaign" to manage your accounts. This handles all the important bits without breaking data conventions.
Cheers,
4Shades
PS: I have added the new AI_Crew_Disposition table to your DB, so you should be able to use the latest DCS. Your MP is a little old too, so you are missing out on some recent bug fixes and new tools.
This was a subtle one. You set up your campaign accounts and passwords by editing the PilotData table directly. In doing so you noticed that the account Nationality fields are assigned as "Russia" and "Germany" by default. So, for a Pacific campaign you decided to rewrite these nationalities as "USA" and "Japan", respectively. This is the problem.
The terms "Russia" and "Germany" date from the early SEOW days when we only considered Ostfront scenarios. Currently these terms are tokens meaning Allied and Axis, respectively. There is no support for using other nations in the PilotData table.
To fix your error, simply edit PilotData and change "USA" to "Russia" and "Japan" to "Germany".
Recommendation: In future, always use the "Commanders" tool under "Manage Campaign" to manage your accounts. This handles all the important bits without breaking data conventions.
Cheers,
4Shades
PS: I have added the new AI_Crew_Disposition table to your DB, so you should be able to use the latest DCS. Your MP is a little old too, so you are missing out on some recent bug fixes and new tools.
IV/JG7_4Shades
SEOW Developer
SEOW Developer
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Thu 19 Nov 2009 12:46 am
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 2211
- Joined: Mon 08 Jan 2007 11:10 pm
- Location: Perth, Western Australia
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Thu 19 Nov 2009 12:46 am
- Contact:
-
- Posts: 2211
- Joined: Mon 08 Jan 2007 11:10 pm
- Location: Perth, Western Australia
The Campaign_Settings table will only affect recon values if you re-initialize.
If you want to set it all to zero right now, just use a DB query like:
Or, for example, if you only want allied units to have zero recon, use:
Cheers,
4Shades
If you want to set it all to zero right now, just use a DB query like:
Code: Select all
UPDATE ObjMissionData SET Recon_Percent=0
Code: Select all
UPDATE ObjMissionData SET Recon_Percent=0 WHERE Obj_Nationality='r'
4Shades
IV/JG7_4Shades
SEOW Developer
SEOW Developer
-
- Posts: 50
- Joined: Thu 19 Nov 2009 12:46 am
- Contact: