Page 1 of 1

Help: New Midway Large login help, works in Admin only

Posted: Sun 28 Aug 2011 3:31 pm
by VF-51_Cobraj
I made the changes to Admin, Allied, and Axis logins but the only one that displays a map and units is Admin login. Logging in as either AlliedHQ or AxisHQ says
"Headquarters
(Allied Forces)"

The map doesn't display and it creates an error. Admin login works fine and displays units correctly.
What did I miss? 4Shades you still have my info for the server if you need it. SEDB33A, MySQL, MP 4.755, DCS 3.3.0

Below is the error copied from Internet Explorer:

Allied and Axis login errors are the same as below:

Webpage error details

User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 8.0; Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/4.0; SLCC2; .NET CLR 2.0.50727; .NET CLR 3.5.30729; .NET CLR 3.0.30729; Media Center PC 6.0)
Timestamp: Sun, 28 Aug 2011 19:05:15 UTC


Message: Unterminated string constant
Line: 332
Char: 19
Code: 0
URI: http://www.airgroup51.net/SEOW/MP4publi ... yLarge.php


Message: 'SchedMission' is undefined
Line: 403
Char: 9
Code: 0
URI: http://www.airgroup51.net/SEOW/MP4publi ... yLarge.php


Message: 'NSchedMissions' is undefined
Line: 33
Char: 10
Code: 0
URI: http://www.airgroup51.net/SEOW/MP4publi ... MP-Body.js


Message: 'TURequest' is undefined
Line: 429
Char: 9
Code: 0
URI: http://www.airgroup51.net/SEOW/MP4publi ... yLarge.php




Thank you for your support and help as allways.

Posted: Sun 28 Aug 2011 8:40 pm
by IV/JG7_4Shades
Hi Cobraj,

This was a subtle one. You set up your campaign accounts and passwords by editing the PilotData table directly. In doing so you noticed that the account Nationality fields are assigned as "Russia" and "Germany" by default. So, for a Pacific campaign you decided to rewrite these nationalities as "USA" and "Japan", respectively. This is the problem.

The terms "Russia" and "Germany" date from the early SEOW days when we only considered Ostfront scenarios. Currently these terms are tokens meaning Allied and Axis, respectively. There is no support for using other nations in the PilotData table.

To fix your error, simply edit PilotData and change "USA" to "Russia" and "Japan" to "Germany".

Recommendation: In future, always use the "Commanders" tool under "Manage Campaign" to manage your accounts. This handles all the important bits without breaking data conventions.

Cheers,
4Shades

PS: I have added the new AI_Crew_Disposition table to your DB, so you should be able to use the latest DCS. Your MP is a little old too, so you are missing out on some recent bug fixes and new tools.

Posted: Mon 29 Aug 2011 9:50 am
by VF-51_Cobraj
It shows the map right now but the map shows bothsides red and blue whether your logged in as Admin, Allied or Axis.

Posted: Mon 29 Aug 2011 10:19 am
by IV/JG7_4Shades
That's because the recon values are set to 100% for all units, for some reason.

Cheers,
4Shades

Posted: Mon 29 Aug 2011 11:23 am
by VF-51_Cobraj
Thank you sir! I set them to zero in DCS when I initialized the mission. Can I change recon value in "Campiagn Settings" table to correct this?

Posted: Mon 29 Aug 2011 11:36 am
by IV/JG7_4Shades
The Campaign_Settings table will only affect recon values if you re-initialize.

If you want to set it all to zero right now, just use a DB query like:

Code: Select all

UPDATE ObjMissionData SET Recon_Percent=0
Or, for example, if you only want allied units to have zero recon, use:

Code: Select all

UPDATE ObjMissionData SET Recon_Percent=0 WHERE Obj_Nationality='r'
Cheers,
4Shades

Posted: Tue 30 Aug 2011 2:09 pm
by VF-51_Cobraj
Thank you very much sir! All is well.